fbpx

East Midlands Finalists

Our East Midlands Small Business Finalists 2024.

Congratulations to all these incredible entrepreneurs, small and micro businesses. Our winners will be announced in November 2024.

Service Small Business Finalists

Highlighting businesses that excel in providing exceptional services, the Service Business category. From chimney sweeps to party planners and carpet fitters.

Clare Lockett – Travel Counsellors
Feline Friends Cat Sitting
Harleys Furrytail Beautique
My House on the Hill
Paws for Walks
Smalley Hot Tub Services
Staged Spaces
Sweet Temptations Corby
Teddy’s Trims Dog Grooming

Hair & Beauty Small Business Finalists

Recognising excellence in the Hair & Beauty industry, open to salons, solo therapists, spas and specialists.

GLOW
Complexions
Samantha Rose Beauty
The Gel Club

Food & Drink Small Business Finalists

Celebrating the culinary artisans and establishments that bring delectable flavours to the community. Whether it's a cosy café, a vibrant restaurant, or a creative food vendor or manufacturer.

Roots Coffee Lounge CIC
Saffron Event and Venue Caterers
The Hungry Plaice
Love Life Eat Cake
Butterfly Creations Cake Studio
Bear Cool Honey Company
Swedish Kitchen

Family Run Small Business Finalists

This category is for family run or family founded small businesses.

Bear Cool Honey Company
Griffin and Sinclair Furniture
Smalley hot tub services
Paws for Walks

Health & Wellbeing Small Business Finalists

Focusing on businesses in the health and wellbeing space, this category includes health clinics, fitness studios, wellness centres.

Align Sound Healing
Clean for 14
Amy Lambley ISRM- Soft Tissue Therapy
Infinite Wellbeing
Reiki Healing – Nikki Fletcher
Olivia Brown – Sports Therapist
Chloe Goodman Pilates & Wellness

Professional Services Small Business Finalists

This category celebrates businesses that offer specialised and expert professional services and B2B services. From legal and financial services to consulting and advisory roles.

Accelerate Adviser Solutions
Coversure Castle Donington
The Social Little Bird Co
Triple 9 First Aid
Visual Print and Design
Derbyshire Mortgages & Protection
Oh My Marketing

Retail Small Business Finalists

This category recognises outstanding retail businesses that offer exceptional products, and create memorable shopping experiences both in person, online or on the high street.

Flossie & Boo Boutique
Sweet Temptations Corby
Complete Vehicle Accessories
Griffin and Sinclair Furniture
Team Prom
Paintgear
Tinker & Tallulah
Soy Wax Village
The Spoilt Doggo
Etta Lingerie

Young Entrepreneur Finalists

Recognising the energy and innovation of young business leaders, this category celebrates entrepreneurs who have achieved remarkable success at a young age (under 25)

Oh My Marketing  – Georgia Kingston
Icasia Studios – Isabella Parish

Seven Beauty – Lucy Knowles

Chart Accounting – Luke Every

New Small Business Finalists

Highlighting the spirit of entrepreneurship, this category honours recently established businesses. (started within the last 18 months)

Evergreen Lodge Nursery
Icasia Studios
Mini Healthcare Heroes
Roots Coffee Lounge CIC
Align Sound Healing
The Social Little Bird Co.

Business Owner Finalists

This category honours individuals who have shown exceptional management skills, strategic vision, and a commitment to the success of their business.

The Social Little Bird Co. – Maxine Dillon
Love Life Eat Cake – Michele Walters
Samantha Rose Beauty –  Samantha Spencer
Visual Print and Design – Graham Hunstone
Team Prom – Lisa Gadsby
Harleys Furrytail Beautique – Harley Kirkpatrick
Staged Spaces – Sarah Atherton

Trade Small Business Finalists

This category recognises businesses in the trades such as plumbing, electrician, landcaping and building.

The Handy Family Company
Seal The Damp
Maverick Coatings
Homebird Landscaping
M & G Builders

Customer Service Award Finalists

This category celebrates businesses that prioritise exceptional customer care, and great processes that are setting the standard for customer service excellence.

Derbyshire Mortgages & Protection
Visual Print and Design
Team Prom 
Staged Spaces
The Social Little Bird Co.
Griffin and Sinclair Furniture 
Olivia Brown – Sports Therapist
Coversure Castle Donington
Flossie & Boo Boutique
Evergreen Lodge Nursery and Preschool

Business Hero Finalists

Nominees in this category have demonstrated a commitment to community development, social responsibility, and initiatives that strengthen the bonds for their customers and the community they serve.

Sweet Temptations Corby
Samantha Rose Beauty
Visual Print and Design
Roots Coffee Lounge CIC
Circus Starlight
Laugh Out Loud Theatre Company
Roots Coffee Lounge CIC

Innovation Award Finalists

This category recognises businesses that push the boundaries of innovation, whether through groundbreaking products, cutting-edge services, or revolutionary business practices.

Staged Spaces
Sweet Temptations Corby
Visual Print and Design
Tinker & Tallulah

Overall Small Business

The winner of this award is the highest scoring business across all categories.